Loading... Please wait...

Popular Brands

Our Newsletter


Security & Privacy


  1. African Artisans is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We will only use the information that we collect lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
    The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

  2. When you order online we need to know your name, billing and delivery address, telephone number and e-mail address, this allows us to process and fulfil your order. You have the option to withhold personal information that is not required for the order process. All credit and debit card transactions conducted through our website are processed by PayPoint.net or PayPal, you have the option to choose how you pay during the checkout process. Both Paypoint.net and PayPal are leading Internet payment service providers using industry standard SSL encryption technology to ensure a completely safe and secure shopping environment. Once you have completed the selection of products you wish to purchase your browser will enter secure mode and your payment details will be securely encrypted and cannot be read or accessed by anyone, including ourselves, we never see or have access to your card details at any time. As additional protection for you our system is designed so that you cannot place an order until you are safely within secure mode.

  3.  

  4. We use your personal information solely for the purposes of processing and delivering your order and to provide you with the best possible service. We will only contact you with your prior consent, to notify you of products or offers that may be of interest to you.

  5.  

  6. We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons, beyond the essential requirement for credit/debit card validation during purchase. We do not at any time, view, collect or retain your payment card details.

  7.  

  8. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation. We do not collect sensitive information about you except when you specifically knowingly provide it. In order to maintain the accuracy of our database please sign in to your  account  where you will be able  to check, update or remove your personal details. We use a technology called "cookies" as part of a normal business procedure but only to keep track of the contents of your shopping basket once you have selected an item. A cookie is an element of data that our Website sends to your browser, which is then stored on your system. You can set your browser to prevent this happening.
  9.  

  10. If you have any further questions or concerns about privacy or security please contact us